Home Entertainment

    AMVCA 2018 winners list

    293
    0

    The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards, AMVCA 2018 went out down today, 1st September 2018 at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos with IK as the host.

    It was a fun night, with beautiful performances from Adekunle Gold, Cohbams, Bisola, Falz and many others.

    AMVCA 2018 winners list

    Below is the complete AMVCA 2018 winners list

    Best Sound Editor

    Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

    Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

    Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

    Best Picture Editor

    Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

    18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

    Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

    Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

    Kada River – Godwin Gata

    Hidden – Agbo Kelly

    Lotanna – McBaror

    Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

    AMVCA 2018 winners list

    Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

    Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

    T-Junction – Lester Millado

    The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

    Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

    Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

    Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

    Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

    Isoken – Jade Osiberu

    Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

    Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

    The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

    Best Short Film/Online Video

    The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

    Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

    Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

    Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

    Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

    Best Documentary

    The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

    Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

    God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

    Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

    Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

    Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

    Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

    Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

    What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

    Disguise – Hakeem Effect

    Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

    Best Art Director

    Isoken – Jade Osiberu

    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

    Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

    Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

    M0 – Tom Koroluk

    Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

    Bella – Andrew Ahuura

    Tatu – Evelle WINNER

    Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

    18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

    Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

    Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

    Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

    Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

    Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

    Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

    Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

    Adaba – Adebayo Salami

    Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

    Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

    Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

    Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

    Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

    Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

    Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

    Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

    Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

    Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

    Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

    Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

    This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

    Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

    Best Movie East Africa

    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

    The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

    Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

    Bella – Math Bish

    Best Movie West Africa

    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

    Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

    Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

    Best Movie Southern Africa

    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

    Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

    Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

    Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

    Trail Blazer Award

    Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

    Industry Merit Award

    Tunde Kelani WINNER

    Best Writer Movie/TV Series

    Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

    Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

    Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    18 Hours – Njue Kevin

    The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

    Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

    Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

    Best Supporting Actress

    Toyin Abraham – Tatu

    Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

    Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

    Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

    Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

    Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

    Best Supporting Actor

    Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

    Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

    Falz – New Money WINNER

    Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

    Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

    Wale Ojo – Betrayal

    Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

    Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

    Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

    Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

    Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

    Dakore Akande – Isoken

    Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

    Best Actor in a comedy

    Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

    IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

    Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

    Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

    OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

    Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

    Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

    Agaba Joan – The Torture

    Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

    Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

    Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

    Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

    Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

    Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

    Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER

    Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

    Chris Attoh – Esohe

    Best Director

    Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

    Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

    Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

    Don Omope – Tatu

    Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

    Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

    Best Overall Movie

    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

    Leave a Comment…

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here